People v. Adams CA2/6 ( 2016 )
[…] In a conflict between state law and the Fourth
    Amendment, the Fourth Amendment prevails.8 (See Knowles v. Iowa (1998) 
    525 U.S. 113
    [reversing unconstitutional application of state law permitting full vehicle search
    upon citation for speeding]; Sibron v. New York (1968) 
    392 U.S. 40
    , 61 [“The
    question . . . upon review of a state-approved search or seizure ‘is not whether the search
    [or seizure] was authorized by state law. The question is rather whether the search was
    reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal
    cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .
    shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution
    of the United States”].)
    That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle
    search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of
    8
    It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the
    People claim.