People v. Adams CA2/6 ( 2016 )
[…] The question is rather whether the search was
    reasonable under the Fourth Amendment”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“In criminal
    cases the rights of a defendant . . . to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .
    shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution
    of the United States”].)
    That leaves only the People’s final justification for the warrantless vehicle
    search: the automobile exception to the Fourth Amendment. “[A] warrantless search of
    8
    It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the
    People claim. It provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a peace officer determines
    that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended . . . ,
    the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and
    seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the
    removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person . . . .”
    (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) A California appellate court has interpreted this language to
    mean the arrest, if required, must occur before the vehicle search. (Thompson v. City of
    Petaluma (2014) 
    231 Cal. App. 4th 101
    , 110 [section 14602.6 does not permit officers to