In re S.C. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] Thus,
    “[t]he trial court could reasonably find that Father’s use of marijuana constituted a risk of
    harm to the minors because of Father’s failure to protect the minors from the marijuana
    smoke. While it is true that the mere use of marijuana by a parent will not support a
    finding of risk to minors [citations], the risk to the minors here is not speculative. There
    is a risk to the children of the negative effects of secondhand marijuana smoke.”
    (Alexis E., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 452; see § 300.2 [“The provision of a home
    environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition
    for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].)
    DCFS notes there is some tension in the case law over how to define “substance
    abuse” in section 300, subdivision (b). But father does not contend he is not a substance
    abuser; instead, he argues there was no causal link between his substance abuse and harm