In re Rashad D. ( 2021 )
[…] justify such review].)
    6      Although Mother specifically asks us only to reverse the
    jurisdiction finding and disposition order, as her argument
    regarding mootness makes plain, the purpose of the appeal is to
    have the juvenile custody order set aside. Without more, reversal
    of the jurisdiction finding, which accurately stated Mother has an
    extended history of drug abuse, accomplishes nothing of
    substance for her.
    11
    the now-closed case, including modification of its custody order.
    (See § 304 [juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear
    proceedings regarding custody “until the time that the petition is
    dismissed or dependency is terminated”]; Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.620(a) [same].) Because Mother did not appeal those
    orders, they are not now before us or otherwise subject to
    appellate review. And because the juvenile court terminated its
    jurisdiction over Rashad and that termination is final, a remand