People v. Sanders CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] hearing on her ability to pay.
    The Attorney General asserts this appeal must be dismissed because Sanders first
    failed to raise her claims in the trial court as required by section 1237.2 and People v.
    Hall (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 502
     (Hall). We agree.
    The primary purpose of section 1237.2 is to “encourage and facilitate the prompt
    and efficient resolution in the trial court of challenges to fines, assessments and fees that
    would otherwise be asserted on direct appeal,” and the trial court retains jurisdiction to
    address a section 1237.2 request during the pendency of the direct appeal from the
    judgment of conviction. (People v. Torres (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 1081
    , 1087.) Section
    1237.2 provides in pertinent part: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
    after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
    which may be made informally in writing.” (§ 1237.2.) Furthermore, “This section only
    4
    applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
    assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (Ibid.)
    In Hall, the defendant raised a Dueñas challenge on appeal, but did not challenge
    the court’s imposition of these amounts “either at the time of sentencing or after, as