People v. Sanders CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] Amendment, Sanders asserts that this claim does not fall under the parameters of section
    1237.2 because “the nature of the constitutional violation is in failing to provide a
    hearing, not ‘in the imposition or calculation of fines.’ ” We are not persuaded by this
    asserted distinction. Sanders’s claim plainly relates to the wrongful imposition of fines,
    because she contends the trial court wrongfully imposed certain fines and fees without
    first making a formal determination of her ability to pay them. By its terms, section
    1237.2 makes a claim to the trial court a prerequisite to any appeal which solely involves
    “an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees,
    or costs.” (§ 1237.2.) Sanders’s contention under the excessive fines clause falls within
    this rubric.
    5
    Sanders did not challenge the trial court’s imposition of the fines and fees either at
    the time of sentencing or after, as required by section 1237.2. Therefore, section 1237.2