Nossaman v. Norgaard CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] complied with section 708.460 by endorsing on the judgment in
    that case the execution lien created on December 5, 2013. And
    the lien on the money judgment created on December 5, 2013
    related back to the March 29, 2006 lien. (See § 697.020.)
    15
    D.     The Execution Lien Created on October 7, 2013
    Related Back to the March 29, 2006 Lien in a Pending
    Action
    Norgaard argues the trial court erred in ruling the
    execution lien created by the October 7, 2013 notice to Norgaard
    related back to the March 29, 2006 lien. Section 697.020,
    subdivision (b), provides: “If a lien is created on property
    pursuant to this division and a later lien of the same or a
    different type is created pursuant to this division on the same
    property under the same judgment while the earlier lien is in
    effect, the priority of the later lien relates back to the date the
    earlier lien was created.” In concluding that the October 7, 2013
    execution lien related back to the March 29, 2006 lien in a
    pending action, the trial court necessarily found that the
    October 7, 2013 execution lien and the March 29, 2006 lien were