Nossaman v. Norgaard CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] lien on the money judgment in the Durst action after that
    judgment became final in 2013, and as stated, that lien related
    back to the March 29, 2006 lien. (See § 697.020.)
    21
    proceeding and the MBI action provided “prior approval” as
    required in the notice of lien to release the funds to Norgaard.
    The language in the notice required by section 708.420,
    however, concerns the compromise, dismissal, settlement, or
    satisfaction of the action in which the lien on a pending action
    was filed, and the Durst action was not compromised or settled.
    Section 708.420 reflects the addition of section 708.440 to the
    Enforcement of Judgments Law, which provides that “no
    compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending
    action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein
    may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor,
    without the written consent of the judgment creditor or
    authorization by order of the court . . . .” (§ 708.440, subd. (a).)
    The Legislature added this provision “to prevent, for example, the
    judgment creditor from forcing the judgment debtor to proceed
    with the action when the court concludes that it is in the best
    interests of the parties to settle.” (16 Cal.