People v. Abelino ( 2021 )
[…] magistrate actually made factual findings. In this case, we review the
    magistrate’s legal determination de novo. (Slaughter, supra, 35 Cal.3d
    at p. 638.)
    B. Sufficient Cause Exists to Believe Defendants Participated in
    a Riot
    Participation in a riot is a criminal offense. (§ 405.) “Any use of
    force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force
    or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or
    19
    more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot.”
    (§ 404, subd. (a).) “[D]isturbing the public peace may occur in any place
    of confinement,” including a state prison. (§ 404, subd. (b).) “It [is] not
    necessary that a previous agreement between the aggressors should
    have been alleged, or have existed, to bring such offenses within the
    inhibitions of section 404.” (People v. Bundte (1948) 
    87 Cal.App.2d 735
    ,