People v. Wilson CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] violated.” ’ ” (People v. Shazier (2014) 
    60 Cal.4th 109
    , 127.) “ ‘ “Prosecutorial
    misconduct that falls short of rendering the trial fundamentally unfair may
    still constitute misconduct under state law if it involves the use of deceptive
    or reprehensible methods to persuade the trial court or the jury.” ’ ” (Ibid.)
    Defendant first complains about the prosecutor’s cross-examination of
    Acha as to certain aspects of First Sight training with which defendant did
    not comply.
    Evidence Code section 721 provides in part: “a witness testifying as an
    expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and,
    in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2)
    the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter
    3 “ ‘[T]he term prosecutorial “misconduct” is somewhat of a misnomer
    to the extent that it suggests a prosecutor must act with a culpable state of
    mind. A more apt description of the transgression is prosecutorial error.’ ”
    (People v. Daveggio and Michaud (2018) 
    54 Cal.5th 790