People v. Pinedo CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] evidence as proof of [D.C.’s] state of mind. . . . In some instances,
    messages included [D.C.’s] beliefs and recollections of the
    shooting, and her speculation of appellant’s intent, resulting in
    deprivation of appellant’s right to due process.”
    state of mind . . . when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2)
    The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the
    declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible
    evidence of a statement or memory or belief to prove the fact
    remembered or believed.” Evidence Code section 1251 states in
    pertinent part: “[E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s state
    of mind . . . at a time prior to the statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is
    unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to
    prove such prior state of mind . . . when it is itself an issue in the
    action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than
    such state of mind.”
    5 D.C.’s October 17, 2017 Facebook message (Exhibit 31A),
    in which she stated “I got shot by the guy I was seeing” and “[h]e
    shot me at his house in my neck[,]” was admitted for the truth of
    the matters asserted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370.