People v. Pinedo CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] It is
    well settled that the inherent unreliability typically associated
    with such out-of-court statements may be deemed nonexistent
    when the defendant has had an opportunity to question the
    declarant about the statements.” (People v. Martinez (2003) 
    113 Cal.App.4th 400
    , 409.)
    2 Evidence Code section 1235 states: “Evidence of a
    statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony
    at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code]
    Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides in relevant
    part that “[u]nless the interests of justice otherwise require,
    extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is
    inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall
    be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while
    testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the
    statement.”
    17
    A prior inconsistent statement admitted under Evidence
    Code section 1294 “is admissible to establish the truth of the
    matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth
    in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770. The ‘fundamental