People v. Pinedo CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] followed the court’s instructions on the issue. (People v. Melendez
    (2016) 
    2 Cal.5th 1
    , 33.) Accordingly, appellant fails to
    demonstrate that the denial of his mistrial motion was an abuse
    of discretion.
    D.C.’s Statements Regarding Suicide
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting
    evidence of D.C.’s prior statements to Detective Menghrajani
    regarding the fact that she would not attempt to commit suicide.
    We conclude the evidence was properly admitted as prior
    inconsistent statements under Evidence Code section 1294.
    16
    Evidence Code section 1294 provides in pertinent part: “(a)
    The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a
    witness properly admitted in a . . . preliminary hearing[,] or trial
    of the same criminal matter pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section
    1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness
    is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted
    pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A transcript,
    containing the statements, of the . . . preliminary hearing[] or
    prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter.”2 The
    statute “appears to have been designed to overcome the
    admissibility problems associated with out-of-court statements
    which are inconsistent with an unavailable witness’s former
    testimony by requiring that the recorded statement be introduced