People v. Pinedo CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] asserts that the statements “did not establish the shooting was
    intentional as opposed to accidental.”
    22
    We agree with the People that the trial court erred in
    concluding that the statements were not admissible to impeach
    D.C.’s credibility under Evidence Code section 1202. The court
    reasoned that the statements could not be admitted under that
    section because appellant had no opportunity to cross-examine
    D.C. about them.
    This conclusion is contrary to the express language of
    Evidence Code section 1202, which makes clear that the
    inconsistent hearsay statements of a declarant who does not
    testify at trial are admissible to impeach his or her credibility
    even though the declarant “is not given and has not had an
    opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement[s].”
    As our Supreme Court has recognized, “‘[Evidence Code s]ection
    1202 deals with the impeachment of a declarant whose hearsay
    statement is in evidence as distinguished from the impeachment
    of a witness who has testified. It clarifies two points. First,