Zulli v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] We review an order enforcing a settlement agreement de novo. (Weinstein
    v. Rocha (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 92
    , 96.) The trial court's factual findings are subject to
    limited review and will not be set aside if supported by substantial evidence. (Critzer v.
    Enos (2010) 
    187 Cal. App. 4th 1242
    , 1253.) We review a ruling on a litigant's peremptory
    challenge to the judge de novo to the extent it is based on undisputed facts. (Orion
    Communications, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 
    226 Cal. App. 4th 152
    , 162.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 provides a mechanism, usually
    referred to as a "peremptory challenge," by which a litigant may disqualify a judge from
    hearing the case by filing a motion supported by an affidavit or declaration that "the
    judge is prejudiced against the party or attorney 'so that the party or attorney cannot or
    believes that he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial' before the judge." (Home
    Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1025
    , 1032.) An important limitation on a
    litigant's right to exercise a peremptory challenge is that "no party or attorney shall be
    permitted to make more than one such motion in any one action."