People v. Phon CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] prosecution].)
    Appellant further contends that his actions were lawful as
    justifiable homicide under section 1974, because he was
    attempting to stop what he believed to be a carjacking or robbery
    in progress. But appellant’s argument that he acted in Van’s
    defense reflects a claim of voluntary manslaughter, which the
    jury rejected. (See People v. Breverman, 
    supra,
     19 Cal.4th at p.
    154 [finding that evidence indicating a defendant’s honest but
    unreasonable belief of the need to engage in self-defense or
    4  Section 197 provides in pertinent part that a killing is
    justifiable “when committed by any person in any of the following
    cases: [¶] 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person,
    or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any
    person; or, [¶] . . . 3. When committed in the lawful defense of
    such person, . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a
    design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and
    imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such
    person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he
    was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and
    in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle