People v. Brown CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] nor could it reasonably do so. We find no abuse of discretion.
    Motion for Acquittal
    Defendant next contends the court erred by denying his motion to acquit
    pursuant to section 1118.1, which he made at the close of the prosecution’s case. He
    claims that other than Martinez’s testimony, there was no corroborating evidence that he
    was “the shooter.”
    Section 1111 “prohibits a defendant from being convicted on the
    uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.” (People v. Williams (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 584
    ,
    635-636.) Accordingly, section 1118.1 permits defendants, at the close of either side’s
    evidence, to seek an order of acquittal from the court when “the evidence then before the
    court is insufficient to sustain a conviction” on appeal.
    We “review[] the denial of a section 1118.1 motion under the standard
    employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction.” (People
    15
    v. Houston (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 1186
    , 1215.) When the section 1181.1 motion is made at