People v. Amador CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] He
    filed none.
    After reviewing the record, we requested briefing from the
    parties as to whether the trial court erred by (1) not imposing
    assessments under section 1465.8 and Government Code
    section 70373 on each of defendant’s three convictions, and
    (2) failing either to double the sentence on count 3 pursuant to
    the Three Strikes law, or to dismiss the prior strike conviction as
    to that count. We have received and considered the requested
    briefs.
    DISCUSSION
    A.    The Trial Court Must Impose Assessments Under
    Section 1465.8 and Government Code Section 70373
    on Each of Defendant’s Three Convictions
    Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “an
    assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” Government Code
    section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) similarly provides that “an
    assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal
    offense . . . .” In the case of a felony or misdemeanor, the amount
    4
    of the assessment is $30. (Ibid.)