In re the Marriage of DAVID
[…] with the loan. Since David did not contest these points in a reply brief, we
    assume they are accurate. A windfall might explain why David’s trial
    counsel did not raise the issue. In any event, by failing to object and ask the
    trial court to clarify the alleged ambiguities in the statement of decision
    regarding Maher Law debt, David has waived this issue on appeal. (In re
    Marriage of Arceneaux (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 1130
    , 1133.)
    parties, the court shall . . . divide the community estate of the parties
    equally.”
    Section 2622 provides in part: “[D]ebts incurred by either spouse after
    the date of marriage but before the date of separation shall be divided as set
    forth in Sections 2550 to 2552, inclusive, and Sections 2601 to 2604,
    inclusive.”
    24
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is entitled to costs on appeal.
    DATO, J.
    WE CONCUR:
    AARON, Acting P. J.
    IRION, J.
    25
    

Document Info

Docket Number: D076487

Filed Date: 4/22/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/22/2021