People v. Juarez CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] into trouble.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Appellant Is Entitled to a Franklin Proceeding
    Before imposing a sentence of two consecutive 25-year-to-
    life terms, the trial court recognized that a youthful offender
    sentenced to a life term would “normally” have a right to early
    parole consideration “at the 25-year mark.” However, in this
    case, the trial court believed that “an exception [was] carved out”
    for “these type[s] of offenses,” and appellant would not qualify for
    a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051. To the
    contrary, section 3051 applies to appellant without exception.
    Section 3051 provides for a youth offender parole hearing to
    be conducted in the 25th year of incarceration by “the Board of
    Parole Hearings [(the Board)] for the purpose of reviewing the
    parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or
    younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd.
    (a)(1).) The “controlling offense” is the offense for which the
    longest term of imprisonment was imposed (§ 3051, subd.
    (a)(2)(B)), which in this case is either count 4 or count 7, based on
    5
    the 25-year-to-life sentence imposed for each of those counts