People v. Juarez CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] for crimes committed as a juvenile would have an opportunity to
    obtain release upon showing growth, rehabilitation, and
    maturity. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277; Stats. 2013,
    ch. 312, § 1.) But the means for obtaining early release upon the
    requisite showing does not invalidate the original sentence. As
    Franklin explained: “The Legislature did not envision that the
    original sentences of eligible youth offenders would be vacated
    and that new sentences would be imposed to reflect parole
    6  As mentioned, section 4801, subdivision (c) specifies that
    in its review of a youth offender’s suitability for parole in the
    context of a section 3051 hearing, the Board of Parole Hearings
    “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles
    as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any
    subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in
    accordance with relevant case law.”
    Subdivision (c) of section 3046 requires that an inmate
    found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole
    hearing under section 3051 be released regardless of the manner
    in which the Board of Parole Hearings set release dates pursuant