Rivas v. Los Angeles Housing Authority CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Rivas. The court therefore granted the Housing Authority’s
    motion and entered judgment against Rivas.
    DISCUSSION
    Rivas contends that triable issues exist as to whether: (1)
    The Housing Authority owed a duty to disclose to her how to
    operate the locking mechanism on her window; (2) it failed to do
    so; and (3) that failure proximately caused her injuries. We
    conclude the Housing Authority owed Rivas no mandatory duty.
    A.     Legal Principles
    A public entity is not liable “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    by statute.” (Gov. Code, § 815; see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified
    School Dist. (1998) 
    19 Cal. 4th 925
    , 932.) Government Code
    section 815.6, provides, “Where a public entity is under a
    mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to
    protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public
    entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by
    its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity
    establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the
    1
    duty.” (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) “Thus, the government may be
    liable when (1) a mandatory duty is imposed by an enactment, (2)
    the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury
    allegedly suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused
    1