People v. Starr CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense
    within the former.’ ” 
    (Montoya, supra
    , 33 Cal.4th at p. 1034.)
    “When a defendant is found guilty of both a greater and a
    necessarily lesser included offense arising out of the same act or
    course of conduct, and the evidence supports the verdict on the
    greater offense, that conviction is controlling, and the conviction
    of the lesser offense must be reversed.” (People v. Sanders (2012)
    
    55 Cal. 4th 731
    , 736.)
    Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny person
    who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to
    4
    facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another
    person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking
    shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life
    with the possibility of parole.” Thus, by its terms, a defendant
    cannot violate the statute without committing kidnapping. (See
    People v. Stringer (2019) 
    41 Cal. App. 5th 974
    , 988; People v. Ortiz
    (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 1354
    , 1368.) Similarly, our Supreme