People v. Orey ( 2021 )
[…] to establish the business records exception if the records are produced by the custodian or
    other qualified witness, together with the affidavit described in Evidence Code section
    1561.” (Yates, supra, at p. 486.)
    Orey’s prison records and Coalinga State Hospital records were
    authenticated and made admissible under the public records exception or the business
    records exception to the hearsay rule. To authenticate the records and satisfy the
    foundational requirements of Evidence Code sections 1271 or 1280, the district attorney
    3 Evidence Code section 1271 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an
    act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to
    prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of
    a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or
    event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the
    mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of
    preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
    20
    presented custodian of records declarations from Coalinga State Hospital and the State
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. These declarations were admitted into
    evidence as exhibits 6 through 13. During trial, the district attorney filed a “People’s