J.H. v. G.H. ( 2021 )
[…] duration of three years for DVROs when the court is silent as to an
    alternative length. There is nothing in the record indicating that the court
    was not simply referencing this provision or, more significantly, that it was
    actually ignorant of its discretion to impose a five-year DVRO, as G.H. had
    requested. (§ 6345, subd. (a).)
    G.H. next argues the trial court did not consider the totality of the
    circumstances but instead reduced the length of the DVRO by improperly and
    solely relying on the passage of time since the last incident of abuse in
    violation of section 6301, subdivision (c). We disagree.
    Section 6301, subdivision (c), provides: “The length of time since the
    most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall
    consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or
    deny a petition for relief.” Here, as stated, the trial court indicated it
    considered the evidence presented by both sides, including the evidence
    submitted in writing and the testimony of all witnesses. The court then
    granted the DVRO that G.H. sought and set its duration at two years based