J.H. v. G.H. ( 2021 )
[…] Code section 352. (People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 690
    , 717.)
    For the first time in her reply brief, G.H. argues that the trial court did
    not have broad discretion to simply refuse L.H.’s testimony given section 217,
    and that there was no stipulation by the parties or finding of good cause to
    exclude the testimony under section 217. These arguments, however, come
    18
    too late. (Opdyk v. California Horse Racing Board (1995) 
    34 Cal.App.4th 1826
    , 1830.) In any event, were we to consider them, we would reject them.
    Section 217, subdivision (a) provides: “At a hearing on any order to
    show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a
    stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to
    subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is
    relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions
    of the parties.” Subdivision (b) of section 217 provides that a trial court has
    the discretion to refuse to receive live testimony for good cause and must
    state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.
    G.H.’s contention that a trial court lacks discretion to refuse to admit