People v. Santos CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] (Bench Notes, CALCRIM No. 3516.) The
    parties have not cited any case approving its use in this context, and we have
    found none. Whether some modified version of CALCRIM No. 3516 might
    have been appropriate is not before us, as defendant has not raised that
    issue.
    56
    (alleged to have taken place during a four-year period ending January 15,
    2012).
    Enacted in response to concerns over the use of obscene or indecent
    matter in the seduction of children (Hatch v. Superior Court (2000)
    
    80 Cal.App.4th 170
    , 176), former section 288.2 in relevant part made it
    unlawful to send harmful material to a minor “with the intent of arousing,
    appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that
    person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a
    minor.”30 (See former § 288.2, eff. until Sept. 30, 2011 [Stats. 1997 ch. 590],
    eff. October 1, 2011 to June 26, 2012 [Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 317], eff. June 27,
    2012 [Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 16], italics added; see also § 313 [defining
    “harmful matter”].)