County of Nassau v. Town of Hempstead , 84 A.D.2d 557 ( 1981 )
[…] Section 121 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, as then worded, provided that the town clerk shall remit to the county treasurer all license fees and other moneys, except tag fees, received by him under the provisions of the Agriculture and Markets Law. Section 130 of the Town Law provides that a town board may enact “rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, for the following purposes * * * and for the collection of any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith”. Subdivision 9 (as amd by L 1957, ch 135) elaborates that ordinances may be adopted for the purpose of “restraining the running at large of * * * unmuzzled dogs, whether licensed or not * * * and authorizing the impounding and sale of the same for the costs of keeping, proceedings and penalty, or