In re the Marriage of NAGENDRA
[…] 91 Cal.App.3d 259
    , 269 (Ben-Yehoshua) [foreign property].)
    “It is recognized that California cannot enter a decree directly affecting
    title or interest in real property outside its borders. [Citation.] It may,
    however, establish and declare the interests in such property and enter
    orders in aid of such declaration requiring the parties to execute conveyances
    in compliance therewith.” (Ben-Yehoshua, supra, 91 Cal.App.3d at p. 269.)
    The division of non-California property often presents practical
    difficulties. Section 2660 provides guidance to trial courts in this situation.
    (See Fink, supra, 25 Cal.3d at pp. 883-884.) It instructs the trial court, if
    possible, to “divide the community property and quasi-community property as
    provided for in this division in such a manner that it is not necessary to
    change the nature of the interests held in the real property situated in the
    other state.” (§ 2660, subd. (a).) If such a division is not possible, the court
    may “[r]equire the parties to execute conveyances or take other actions with
    respect to the real property situated in the other state as are necessary” or
    “[a]ward to the party who would have been benefited by the conveyances or
    other actions the money value of the interest in the property that the party
    would have received if the conveyances had been executed or other actions
    20
    taken.” (§ 2660, subd. (b)(1)-(2).) “[This section] has as its aim the
    convenience of the parties and avoidance of the necessity for orders which are
    cumbersome to enforce.” (Fink, at p. 884.)
    Contrary to Manickam’s suggestion, however, the court did not simply