People v. Saavedra CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] When the definition refers to defendant’s intent to do some further
    act or achieve some additional consequence, the crime is deemed to be one of specific
    intent.’ [Citation.] General criminal intent thus requires no further mental state beyond
    16
    willing commission of the act proscribed by law.” (People v. Sargent (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1206
    , 1215 (Sargent).)
    Rape is “an act of intercourse undertaken without . . . consent.” (Griffin, 
    supra,
     33
    Cal.4th at p. 1025.) “Some of the various means of committing rape specified in the
    subdivisions of section 261 deal with the lack of the victim’s actual consent while others
    deal with the victim’s lack of capacity, i.e., with the lack of legal consent.” (Giardino,
    supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 460.) Rape of a disabled person occurs when “an act of sexual
    intercourse [is] accomplished with a . . . [non]spouse . . . : [¶] . . . [w]here a person is
    incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving
    legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing
    the act.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(1).)
    “[R]ape is a general intent crime.” (People v. Molano (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 620
    , 667.)
    Performing any of the acts proscribed under section 261 “[i]s enough to violate the law.”
    (People v. Osband (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 622