People v. Tennard ( 2017 )
[…] prove” that an exception applies by using any particular language or by referencing the
    particular subparagraph of the exception or disqualifying factor. As noted, all of the
    exceptions are based either on the defendant’s current conviction (§ 667, subd.
    (e)(2)(C)(i)-(iii)) or on specified super strike convictions (id., subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv)).
    11
    The “notice” pleading requirements of section 952, which apply to charging an
    offense, offer guidance in interpreting the second pleading and proof requirement of
    section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C). Section 952 states it is “‘sufficient if [the charge]
    contains[,] in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense
    therein specified,’” which “may be alleged ‘. . . in any words sufficient to give the
    accused notice of the offense of which he [or she] is accused.’” (People v. Carrington
    (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 145
    , 182, italics added.) Likewise, a defendant’s due process right to
    be informed of the charges is satisfied when the charging document affords the defendant