Pack v. Hoge Fenton Jones & Appel, Inc. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] determining what sanctions would be appropriate. How could it not? Removal was part
    of what the trial court characterized as “gamesmanship,” because Robinson was not
    7
    In support of this proposition, Pack cited Jenkins v. Commonwealth Land Title
    Insurance Co. (9th Cir. 1996) 
    95 F.3d 791
    , 795 (Jenkins). Jenkins relied on Granny
    Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters and Auto Truck Drivers (1974) 
    415 U.S. 423
    , 436 (Granny Goose), which discussed 28 United States Code section 1450—part of
    the statutory scheme that governs the removal of cases from state court. Section 1450
    states, in part, “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to
    its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district
    court.” (28 U.S.C. § 1450.) The Supreme Court in Granny Goose explained that “the
    statute [§ 1450] ensures that interlocutory orders entered by the state court to protect
    various rights of the parties will not lapse upon removal.” (Granny 
    Goose, supra
    , 415