People v. Allen CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] demonstrate misconduct.
    Allen also contends that the trial court should have inquired “[f]urther”
    regarding the “extent of [the] conversation” between Doe and the juror in the
    bathroom. Allen does not specify in his briefing what further inquiry he
    contends the court should have conducted. Although Allen does not indicate
    what line or lines of inquiry he contends the trial court should have pursued,
    there are at least two ways in which concerns about possible juror misconduct
    can be addressed. First, Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a
    defendant to petition for access to personal juror identifying information
    when that sealed information is “necessary for the defendant to communicate
    with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other
    lawful purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g); see People v. McNally
    (2015) 
    236 Cal.App.4th 1419
    , 1430.) Second, a court facing contentions of
    juror misconduct may conduct an evidentiary hearing to further explore the
    issue: “[W]hen a criminal defendant moves for a new trial based on