People v. Allen CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] conviction.4
    “ ‘The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion for
    judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same as the standard
    applied by an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support a conviction, that is, “whether from the evidence, including all
    reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial
    evidence of the existence of each element of the offense charged.” ’ [Citation.]
    ‘The purpose of a motion under section 1118.1 is to weed out as soon as
    4      Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury,
    the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the
    evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for
    decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the
    offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the
    court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
    appeal.”
    10
    possible those few instances in which the prosecution fails to make even a
    prima facie case.’ [Citation.] The question ‘is simply whether the prosecution
    has presented sufficient evidence to present the matter to the jury for its