O'Shea v. Lindenberg ( 2021 )
[…] And so saying
    that the ultimate result would have been different isn’t supported by any evidence. [¶]
    The only evidence we have arguably is that those intermediate steps, the building blocks
    of [the court]’s decision-making process, were not favorable to [O’Shea]. I think the
    motion has to be granted.”
    O’Shea now appeals.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    Legal Standard for Granting Directed Verdict and Standard of Review
    The statutory authority for granting a directed verdict after a mistrial is
    Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (f): “When the jury for any reason has
    been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon
    motion of a party . . . may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a
    motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion
    been made.”
    7
    A motion for a directed verdict, like its close cousins the motion for nonsuit
    and motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, may be granted when “the court . . .
    determines there is no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support the claim or defense