Vaca v. Howard CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] she argues, judicial estoppel should not have applied. As stated in
    our opinion confirming the arbitration award, however, “it would
    be improper to review the substantive merits of the arbitrator’s
    award” because arbitrators’ decisions cannot be reviewed for legal
    or factual errors. (Ibid.)
    17
    tenants are married, a creditor or third party purchaser will be
    on notice that the property is presumptively community and that
    an alienation or encumbrance of that property must be joined by
    both parties.”]; see also Fam. Code, § 2581 [“For the purpose of
    division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation
    of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage
    in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint
    tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is
    presumed to be community property.”].) Accordingly, Howard met
    his burden to establish a complete defense—collateral estoppel—
    to the remaining causes of action in the 4AC.
    The burden therefore shifted to Ana to present evidence
    creating a triable issue of material fact. (Aguilar v. Atlantic
    Richfield Co.