IAHLDFAPIMP_PAP v. Noll CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] improvements are within the geographic boundaries of her easement simply
    because she claims this to be true. However, these are not the facts as IAHL
    alleged them and, on review, we assume as true the facts properly pled by
    IAHL in its second amended complaint. (Angelucci, 
    supra,
     41 Cal.4th at p.
    166.) IAHL alleges Noll built and maintained structures that “significantly
    encroach” outside the boundaries of Noll’s express easement without
    permission.
    An action to recover property is governed by the five-year limitations
    period in sections 318 and 321, not the three-year period in section 338.
    20
    (Harrison, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 1087.) Section 318 provides that
    “[n]o action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the
    possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his
    ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in
    question, within five years before the commencement of the action.” (§ 318.)
    Section 321, “which should be read with Section 318, establishes the
    presumption of possession in the legal owner, unless such presumption is
    rebutted by [ ] actual adverse possession[.]” (Schoenfeld v. Pritzker (1967)
    
    257 Cal.App.2d 117