People v. Mitchell CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] prohibiting contact between defendant and D.R., but there is no mention of it in the
    minute order, abstract of judgment, or anywhere in the record.
    On February 6, 2020, defendant filed separate notices of appeal in cases
    Nos. PCF380527 (F080746) and PCF376534 (F080741) and requested and received
    certificates of probable cause in both cases.
    6.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     The Section 294, Subdivision (b) Fine Must be Stricken
    Defendant contends, and the People agree, that the court improperly ordered
    defendant to pay a fine of $1,000 based on section 294, subdivision (b), which states:
    “Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285,
    286, 287, or 289 or former Section 288a, where the violation is with a
    minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other
    penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution
    fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed five thousand
    dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction ….” (Italics added.)
    In the negotiated disposition, defendant pleaded no contest to committing nine
    counts on or about and between April 20, 2017, and February 14, 2019, against C.C.,
    including violations of sections 286 and 287. The parties stipulated to the preliminary