People v. Mitchell CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] communications made by defendant.
    As with the pretrial order, the postjudgment order issued at the sentencing hearing
    again had a space for specifying the expiration date, as follows: “This order expires on
    (date): _____________. If no date is listed, this order expires three years from the date of
    issuance.” There was no date listed in the designated space.
    H.     Analysis
    Defendant acknowledges the court had discretion to impose the orders to prohibit
    contact with C.C. under sections 1202.05 and 136.2, subdivision (i)(1), but points out
    procedural errors in the orders imposed in this case.
    1.     Section 1202.05
    Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) states: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the
    state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285,
    286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, and the victim of one or more of
    those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation
    between the defendant and the child victim….” (Italics added.) Section 1202.05’s
    prohibition necessarily ends when the victim attains the age of 18 years. (People v. Scott
    (2012) 
    203 Cal.App.4th 1303
    , 1323.)
    In the instant case No. PCF376534, the probation report recommended imposition