People v. Hagelbarger CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] question].’ ” (Id. at pp. 322-323.)
    Here, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, four counts of oral copulation
    or sexual penetration with a child 10 years of age or younger (§ 288.7, subd. (b);
    counts 1, 2, 5, & 6); two counts of committing a lewd act upon a child 14 years of age or
    younger (§ 288, subd. (a); counts 3 & 7); and one count of continuous sexual abuse of a
    child (§ 288.5, subd. (a); count 4). Section 288.7, subdivision (b), punishes “[a]ny person
    18 years of age or older who engages in oral copulation or sexual penetration, as defined
    in Section 289, with a child who is 10 years of age or younger.” (§ 288.7, subd. (b).)
    Section 288, subdivision (a), punishes “a person who willfully and lewdly commits any
    lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a
    child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or
    9
    gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child . . . .” (§ 288,
    subd. (a).) And section 288.5, subdivision (a), punishes “[a]ny person who either resides
    in the same home with the minor child or has recurring access to the child, who over a
    period of time, not less than three months in duration, engages in three or more acts of