People v. Aguirre ( 2021 )
[…] justification.” Accordingly, we agree with Hooper and Kareem A. that it is reasonable to
    construe the word “person” in section 177.5 in terms of a non-exhaustive list of
    categories of persons the court may sanction under the statute.
    However, we recognize that the term “includes” is not necessarily a term of
    enlargement in all instances. Whether the term “includes” encompasses things not
    specified in the statute is a question of legislative intent. (Hassan v. Mercy American
    3  We observe that section 17, subdivision (b) provides: “As used in this code, the
    following words have the following meanings, unless otherwise apparent from the
    context: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) ‘Person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” The
    term “includes” in section 17 is ordinarily a term of enlargement and has been interpreted
    broadly. (See People v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1954) 
    42 Cal.2d 621
    , 639; Oil Workers
    Intl. Union v. Superior Court (1951) 
    103 Cal.App.2d 512
    , 570-571 [unincorporated