People v. Aguirre ( 2021 )
[…] STK-CR-FDV-2017-0013745, STK-CR-FDV-2017-0003906); People v. Riberal (No.
    STK-CR-FER-2018-000785); People v. Steeley (No. STK-CR-FDV-2018-0002926);
    People v. White (No. STK-CR-FE-2016-0015469); People v. Wilhite (No. STK-CR-FER-
    2016-0014229); and People v. Williams (No. STK CR-FE-2017-0015101).
    2
    defendants separately sought sanctions against the Department pursuant to Code of Civil
    Procedure section 177.5, claiming violation of the court’s order.1 The trial court found
    the Department in violation of the order, and imposed monetary sanctions pursuant to
    section 177.5, which provides in relevant part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to
    impose reasonable money sanctions . . . for any violation of a lawful court order by a
    person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . For the purposes of this
    section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.”
    The Department appeals. It contends the trial court was not authorized to impose
    sanctions against it under section 177.5. Additionally, it claims good cause or substantial
    justification for violating the order even assuming the court could impose sanctions under