People v. Aguirre ( 2021 )
[…] classes of things which would in that event become mere surplusage.’ [Citations.]”
    (Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. San Diego County Dist. Council of Carpenters (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 317
    , 331, fn. 10.) But the rule does not require that the general word is expressly
    limited to the enumerated list; rather, the rule only requires that any unenumerated person
    be “ ‘ “ ‘of the same kind’ ” ’ ” as the enumerated persons. (People v. Arias (2008) 
    45 Cal.4th 169
    , 180.) Accordingly, the doctrine of ejusdem generis supports only the
    position that “persons” in section 177.5 is limited to the “same kind” of persons listed in
    the statute.
    12
    The Legislature amended the bill’s definition of “person” to read: “For the
    purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney,
    or both.” (Assem. Bill No. 3573 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 3, 1982.) The
    change appeared to result from the Legislature’s concern that the definition of “person”
    as defined by the bill “could include people not directly involved in a specific action (e.g.