Knitter & Knitter v. Du Par CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] The arbitration panel never considered the quantum
    meruit claim or other equitable relief in its analysis or award. As such, it
    was an insubstantial claim that was not grounds for an exemption under rule
    3.811(b), and the parties’ dispute was properly subject to arbitration.
    C.    Knitter’s Failure to Provide Du Par Notice of Her Right to
    Arbitrate Did Not Mandate Dismissal.
    Du Par suggests the case should have been dismissed because Knitter
    failed to provide her with the requisite notice of her right to arbitrate. Again,
    we disagree.
    Section 6201, subdivision (a), which Du Par cites for her argument,
    states in part, “Failure to give this notice [of the right to arbitrate] shall be a
    ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding.” (§ 6201, subd.
    3      See Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP v. J-M Manufacturing
    Co., Inc. (2018) 
    6 Cal.5th 59
    , 88 [quantum meruit is an equitable doctrine].
    5
    (a).) Although that provision uses the term “shall,” it is well established that