People v. Young CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] committed theft but not robbery.
    IV.   Abstract of judgment
    We agree with the parties that Young’s abstract of
    judgment should be corrected. The abstract of judgment states
    the trial court sentenced Young to five years in state prison,
    consisting of a four-year term for the robbery conviction and a
    one-year weapon enhancement under section 12022, subdivision
    (b)(1). A review of the reporter’s transcript shows the court
    actually sentenced Young to a three-year middle term for the
    robbery5 plus the one-year weapon enhancement, for a total of
    5     Section 213, subdivision (a)(2) provides: “Robbery of the
    second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
    for two, three, or five years.”
    10
    four years in state prison. We are authorized to order correction
    of an abstract of judgment that does not accurately reflect the
    sentence imposed orally by the trial court. (People v. Mitchell
    (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 181
    , 185.) We order Young’s abstract corrected