People v. Carlos CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] ineffective in failing to object.9
    9     Having concluded trial counsel was not ineffective, we need
    not address whether the failure to object was prejudicial.
    15
    IV.   Carlos’s unauthorized sentence argument
    Carlos lastly contends his eight-month sentence for
    attempted robbery (count one) must be modified to a six-month
    sentence. The Attorney General counters that Carlos’s sentence
    on count one was correct. Carlos makes no mention of this
    argument in his reply brief. We agree with the Attorney General.
    Section 213, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding Section 664,
    attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a)
    is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 18,
    subdivision (a) states that an unspecified punishment of
    imprisonment for a felony is sixteen months, two years, or three
    years. The trial court selected count two as the principal term,
    and under the above-referenced statutes, was correct in imposing