People v. Vang CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] firearm (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)).
    As explained above, it was also alleged that he had five prior strike convictions,
    and two prior serious felony conviction enhancements within the meaning of section 667,
    subdivision (a)(1).
    On March 29, 2018, the jury convicted defendant on all counts and found all the
    special allegations true. On the same day, defendant admitted the prior conviction
    allegations.
    B.      The Scope of the Court’s Discretion at the Sentencing Hearing
    Effective January 1, 2018, Senate Bill 620 amended sections 12022.5 and
    12022.53. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) Pursuant to those amendments, trial courts
    may, “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing,
    strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed ....” (§§ 12022.5,
    subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h); People v. McDaniels (2018) 
    22 Cal.App.5th 420
    , 424.)
    On April 27, 2018, the court held the sentencing hearing. We will address the
    parties’ motions and the court’s findings in further detail below.
    72.