People v. Rotkin CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] opinions. The People contend first that Rotkin forfeited these evidentiary
    objections by not raising them below, but that the arguments nonetheless fail
    on the merits.
    As to the 911 calls from Christina M. and Hai Bin F., and Hai Bin F.’s
    testimony regarding her assumption that the man was “bad” because he
    made the woman cry, we agree that Rotkin’s arguments have been forfeited.
    “ ‘A party desiring to preserve for appeal a challenge to the admission of
    evidence must comply with the provisions of Evidence Code section 353,
    which precludes reversal for erroneous admission of evidence unless: “There
    7
    appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the
    evidence that was timely made and so stated to make clear the specific
    ground of the objection or motion.” ’ ” (People v. Ramos (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 1133
    , 1171.) Defense counsel did not object to the admission of Christina M.
    and Hai Bin F.’s 911 calls, and did not move to exclude or strike Hai Bin F.’s
    testimony on cross-examination regarding her assumption. None of this