Applied Materials v. Workers' Comp Appeals Board ( 2021 )
[…] contention directly. In his report and recommendation on reconsideration, he stated:
    “Since the legal definition of [permanent total disability] remained the same for both
    schedules, the lack of any ‘old schedule’ analysis [in Dr. Sidle’s report] is irrelevant” and
    rejected Arrowood’s sufficiency of the evidence argument. The WCAB adopted and
    incorporated the WCJ’s report as its decision.
    The difficulty with Arrowood’s argument is that the PD award here was based
    solely on the injury to Worker’s psyche, not her orthopedic injuries. Dr. Jayakar’s 2002
    18
    Section 4061, which pertains to the third (notice) exception for pre-January 1,
    2005 claims in section 4660(d), “requires notice by the employer together with the last
    payment of temporary disability indemnity that (i) no permanent disability indemnity is
    payable, (ii) the amount that is payable or (iii) ‘that permanent disability indemnity may
    be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employee’s
    medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary.’ ” (Genlyte, supra, 158
    Cal.App.4th at p. 720.)
    47
    and 2004 reports did not report any injury to Worker’s psyche or indicate the existence of
    any psychiatric PD. In fact, there was no psychiatric injury prior to January 1, 2005. As