Applied Materials v. Workers' Comp Appeals Board ( 2021 )
[…] consistency, uniformity, and objectivity” ’ ” in the rating process and constitutes
    “ ‘ “prima facie evidence of the percentage of permanent disability to be attributed to
    each injury covered by the schedule . . . .” ’ ” (Fitzpatrick, at p. 612, citing § 4660,
    subds. (c), (d), & Ogilvie, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 1271.)
    Section 4662, subdivision (a), identifies four instances of “permanent disabilities
    [that] shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character,” thus rating 100 percent
    51
    PD. None of those instances apply here.19 Section 4662, subdivision (b) (hereafter
    4662(b)), provides that “[i]n all other cases, permanent total disability shall be
    determined in accordance with the fact.” (Italics added.)
    One practice guide has stated that the language of section 4662(b) created
    uncertainty regarding its relationship to section 4660, which “ ‘prescribes the method for
    determining the percentages of permanent disability’ ” based on the applicable schedule.