Applied Materials v. Workers' Comp Appeals Board ( 2021 )
[…] effect of which causes any disability or need for medical treatment.” (§ 3208.1.)
    Regardless of the length of the cumulative exposure—which was arguably from
    November 2001 to January 2008—liability for a cumulative trauma injury is limited by
    statute to the injured worker’s employer or employers during the one year immediately
    “preceding either the date of injury, as determined pursuant to section 5412, or the last
    date on which the employee was employed in an occupation exposing . . . her to the
    hazards of the . . . cumulative injury, whichever occurs first.” (§ 5500.5, subd. (a).)
    Section 5412 provides that the “date of injury” for cumulative trauma injuries is
    the “date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom” and the employee
    “either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such
    disability was caused by . . . present or prior employment.” Thus, determining the date of
    injury in a cumulative trauma case requires “the concurrence of the date of first
    26
    compensable disability and the date of the employee’s knowledge of the injury’s
    industrial relationship.