Applied Materials v. Workers' Comp Appeals Board ( 2021 )
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 729,
    subd. (c)(3).) Under the common law doctrine of negligence per se, Business and
    Professions Code section 729 may be used to establish duties and standards of care in a
    negligence action. (Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 915
    , 927.)
    Petitioners argue that Worker’s PTSD was not compensable because it was the
    result of a consensual sexual relationship that occurred in Worker’s home and not at her
    workplace or Dr. Massey’s clinic. Contrary to Petitioners’ arguments, under Business
    and Profession Code section 729, subdivision (b), consent is not a defense. Thus, it is
    irrelevant whether Worker consented. In addition, the sexual exploitation was not limited
    to Worker’s home. Under the statutory definition of “sexual contact,” which includes
    “the touching of an intimate part of a patient for the purpose of sexual arousal,
    gratification, or abuse” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 729, subd. (c)(3)), the sexual touching that
    occurred at BAPWC while Dr. Massey was treating her is a form of sexual exploitation.15
    XL Specialty’s reliance on Atascadero Unified School District v. Workers’ Comp.
    Appeals Bd. (2002) 
    98 Cal.App.4th 880