Applied Materials v. Workers' Comp Appeals Board ( 2021 )
[…] WCAB in Fitzpatrick used the phrase “different paths”]; see also Workers’ Comp.
    Practice, at § 5.7.) Some WCAB panel decisions endorsed the alternative path approach.
    (See, e.g., Anaya v. Bay Area Carbide (2016) 81 Cal.Comp.Cases 1061, 1063 (Anaya)
    [total PD may be shown by presenting evidence of 100 percent PD “in accordance with
    the fact” under section 4662(b) or by rebutting a section 4660 scheduled rating].) In
    2012, a WCAB panel held in Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals
    Bd. (2012) 77 Cal.Comp.Cases 445, 447-448 (Jaramillo) that section 4662 applied to
    total PD (100 percent) and that section 4660 applied to partial PD (0 percent to 99.75
    percent).
    19
    Section 4662, subdivision (a) provides: “Any of the following permanent
    disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: [¶] (1) Loss of both
    eyes or the sight thereof. [¶] (2) Loss of both hands or the use thereof. [¶] (3) An injury
    resulting in a practically total paralysis. [¶] (4) An injury to the brain resulting in
    permanent mental incapacity.”
    52
    In September 2018—after the WCJ issued his second amended decision and his
    report and recommendation on reconsideration in this case, but before the WCAB filed its
    decision—the Court of Appeal in Fitzpatrick declined to endorse the alternative path