People v. Hernandez CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] the same evidence.”
    Defense counsel took up the court on its offer that counsel speak with
    Garrett before he testified.
    5 Here, defense counsel appears to be referring to the principle that
    evidence favorable to the defense known to the government is imputed to the
    prosecution. (See In re Brown (1998) 
    17 Cal.4th 873
    , 879.) But evidence
    showing the yellow paper wrapped around the sharpened metal object found
    in defendant’s pocket was a receipt defendant received from the canteen is
    not favorable to the defense.
    8
    B.     Discovery Rules
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose to the
    defendant or defense counsel the names and addresses of persons the
    prosecutor intends to call as witnesses and “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized
    or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged,” among
    other things. (§ 1054.1, subds. (a) and (c).) This disclosure must “be made at
    least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure
    should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information