People v. Hernandez CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] not limited to, immediate disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or
    prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real evidence,
    continuance of the matter, or any other lawful order. Further, the court may
    advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely
    disclosure.” (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).) However, “[t]he court may prohibit the
    testimony of a witness . . . only if all other sanctions have been exhausted.”
    (Id., subd. (c).)
    Among the primary purposes of the reciprocal discovery provisions of
    section 1054 et seq. are “promot[ing] the ascertainment of truth in trials by
    requiring timely pretrial discovery” and “sav[ing] court time in trial and
    avoid[ing] the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements.”
    (§ 1054, subds. (a) and (c).) “These objectives reflect, and are consistent with,
    9
    the judicially recognized principle that timely pretrial disclosure of all