Severin Mobile Towing, Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase etc. ( 2021 )
[…] Finally, the court found that Severin’s negligence and UCL claims
    failed because (1) Severin “fail[ed] to raise any argument as to” them; (2) the
    negligence claim was also barred by the section 3405 defense; and (3) the
    UCL claim was merely derivative of Severin’s other unmeritorious claims.
    The trial court entered judgment in Chase’s favor.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Severin maintains the section 3405 and 3406 defenses do not support
    summary disposition of its conversion claim (or derivative UCL claim).7
    7      The statute on which Severin based its conversion claim (§ 3420) has
    its own “good faith” defense, but, by its express terms, it does not apply to “a
    depositary bank” like Chase. (§ 3420, subd. (c) [“[a] representative, other
    than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument . . . is
    not liable in conversion,” italics added]; see § 4105 [defining a depositary
    bank as “the first bank to take an item”]; Laurie B LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank,
    N.A. (C.D.Cal., May 8, 2015, No. CV 14-3942-DMG (SSX)) 
    2015 WL 12656285
    , at p. *5 (Laurie B.) [although prior version of “conversion statute