Lizza v. City of Avalon CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] everything was allowed to be put on. That’s what we were doing after the
    encroachment permit. So the owner an[d] myself, the assumption was made with an
    encroachment permit that that was then being approved and allowed as [inaudible].”
    Sheryle and Tom Fipp, owners of a property adjacent to Lizza’s, opposed the
    variance application. They stated at the hearing that the extended deck impacted their
    view.
    The planning commission denied the variance application. Lizza appealed the
    denial to the city council.
    2
    Government Code section 65906 states, in pertinent part: “Variances from the
    terms of the zoning ordinance shall be granted only when, because of special
    circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or
    surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of
    privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning
    classification. [¶] Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will
    assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special
    privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone
    in which such property is situated.” (See also City of Avalon Mun. Code, § 9‒8.405.)
    4
    4.     City Council Hearing
    The city council held a public hearing in November 2011. Cook stated at the city
    council hearing that the city first determined that an encroachment permit was required