Rojas v. Cal. State Personnel Board CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] are reviewed only to determine whether substantial evidence supports the determination,
    even when vested rights are involved.” (Coleman v. Department of Personnel
    Administration (1991) 
    52 Cal. 3d 1102
    , 1125.)
    By the time of the hearing on Rojas’ mandamus petition, the original
    charges had been reduced from five to three. The trial court granted Rojas’ petition as to
    one of the remaining charges, leaving the last two: dishonesty and failure of good
    behavior. Government Code section 19572 provides in pertinent part: “Each of the
    following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Dishonesty.
    [¶] . . . [¶] (t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours,
    which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the
    person’s employment.” The trial court denied the petition as to these two grounds.
    Substantial evidence supports upholding the Board’s finding of dishonesty.
    Not only did Rojas concoct three reports for other employees, he lied about them to an
    internal affairs investigator.