Rojas v. Cal. State Personnel Board CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] it. Rojas’ stout –and false – defense of what he had done, both to his immediate
    supervisor and to the internal affairs investigator, attests to his understanding that he had
    behaved improperly when he prepared the reports and tried to pass them off as the work
    of the three backup guards.
    II.               Abuse of Discretion
    Rojas also asserts that termination of his employment was too harsh a
    11
    penalty and an abuse of discretion. We do not disturb the penalty imposed by an
    10
    Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t), identifies this cause for discipline as “Other
    failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to
    the appointing authority or the person’s employment.”
    11
    The trial court sent the matter back to the Board to reconsider Rojas’ dismissal in light of the
    outcome of the mandamus petition. We do not believe this was an alternative open to the trial court. Its role, and