People v. Hernandez CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] The risk of opening the
    door to evidence of defendant’s violent character was well known to both parties—they
    discussed this issue at the pretrial hearing on the parties’ in limine motions and after the
    prosecutor’s witness gave unsolicited testimony on direct examination related to the
    victim’s character for violence when intoxicated. The parties knew defendant’s
    anticipated testimony might open the door to character evidence, and the court had
    reserved ruling on this issue for that very reason. But when the prosecutor sought to
    3       Code of Civil Procedure section 269, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]n official reporter
    … of the superior court shall take down in shorthand all testimony, objections made, rulings of
    the court, exceptions taken .… [¶] … [¶] (2) [i]n a felony case, on the order of the court or at
    the request of the prosecution, the defendant, or the attorney for the defendant.” (See People v.
    Manson (1976) 
    61 Cal.App.3d 102
    , 214 [“In the absence of request that a record be made of a
    conference between court and counsel, none is required.”].)
    28.
    admit the prior conviction evidence as character evidence, there was no objection—only