In re Ontiveros ( 2021 )
[…] We therefore
    conclude Ontiveros is not entitled to early parole consideration under
    Proposition 57 and deny his petition.
    DISCUSSION
    Proposition 57 was approved by the voters in 2016. (See generally In re
    Gadlin (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 915
    , 922-923 (Gadlin).) As noted, it amended the
    California Constitution to provide that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent
    felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole
    3
    consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.”
    (§ 32(a)(1).) The “full term for the primary offense” was defined as “the
    longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding
    the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative
    sentence.” (§ 32(a)(1)(A).)
    The proposition directed CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of
    these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public
    safety.” (§ 32(b).)