Corona v. Pacific Coast Building Products CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] (2018) 
    22 Cal.App.5th 744
    , 750.)
    The ordinary import of “construct” in this context is “to make or form by
    combining or arranging parts or elements: BUILD . . . .” (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate
    Dict. (11th ed. 2003) p. 268.) Plaintiffs make no attempt to argue that Whal built or
    caused to be built Mr. Corona’s place of employment. They maintain “by taking
    ownership of the property and then failing to remove the hazardous bale breaker or
    otherwise make it safe, WHAL is charged with allowing the place of employment to be
    unsafe.” Labor Code section 6405 is a part of statutory scheme that imposes affirmative
    28
    duty on the part of employers to provide a safe place of employment. (See Lab. Code,
    § 6400, subd. (a) [“Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment
    that is safe and healthful for the employees therein”].) But Labor Code section 6405 is
    expressly limited to the construction of a safe place of employment.
    The trial court did not err in concluding that Labor Code section 6405 by its terms
    did not apply to Whal, as well as that any claim based on the statute was barred by