People v. Hernandez CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Sureños and that Sureños meet the “primary activities” and “pattern of criminal conduct”
    elements of the gang enhancements, defendants claim that section 186.22 requires more.
    However, to the extent the appellate court in Williams required that “some sort of
    collaborative activities or collective organizational structure must be inferable from the
    evidence” before “various groups reasonably can be viewed as parts of the same overall
    organization” for purposes of determining the existence of a criminal street gang under
    section 186.22 (Williams, 
    supra,
     167 Cal.App.4th at p. 988), we believe the court erred in
    adding an element to the statute that the Legislature did not put there. (See Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to
    ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert was
    has been omitted . . . .”].) The statute requires an “ongoing organization, association, or
    group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary
    activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in [the statute],