Glassman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. ( 2023 )
[…] 11580.2–11580.5, the Uninsured Motorist Act. They apply to both uninsured
    and underinsured motorist coverage in that Insurance Code section 11580.2,
    subdivision (p)(2) “requires auto insurance policies to provide underinsured
    motorist coverage for motorists whose liability insurance is less than the
    limits carried on the injured motorist’s plan.” (Storm v. Standard Fire Ins.
    Co. (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 636
    , 643 (Storm); McIsaac v. Foremost Ins. Co.
    Grand Rapids, Michigan (2021) 
    64 Cal.App.5th 418
    , 420, fn. 1 (McIsaac); see
    also Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (n) [“Underinsured motorist coverage shall be
    offered with limits equal to the limits of liability for the insured’s uninsured
    motorist limits in the underlying policy, and may be offered with limits in
    excess of the uninsured motorist coverage”].)
    2
    hearing and award, Glassman had issued to Safeco a CCP section 998 offer in
    the amount of $999,999.99, one cent less than the policy limits. Safeco did not
    accept the offer, on which Glassman prevailed when the arbitrator later ruled