Stop Qip Tax Coalition v. Dept. of Food and Agr. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] When statutes in chapters other than chapter 3 have referred to “the pooling plan” or “a
    pooling plan” within the meaning of chapter 3, the Legislature has used chapter 3-specific
    language to signal the cross-reference. (See, e.g., §§ 61411.2 [“unless the milk is subject
    to a pooling plan as authorized in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700) and the
    pooling plan provides . . .”], 62191, subd. (b)(4) [same], 62193, subd. (b) [same];
    §§ 62146, subd. (c) [“Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700 or any pooling plan
    established thereunder”], 62149, subd. (d) [same], 62151, subd. (d) [same].) This is true
    of section 62750 in chapter 3.5 as well, which contains three “pooling plan” references
    and starts with “[n]otwithstanding any provision of Chapter 3 (commencing with
    Section 62700) in conflict with this section or any pooling plan for market milk in effect
    under that chapter . . . .” Although section 62756 in chapter 3.5 does not cross-reference
    chapter 3, the statute ties its “pooling plan” reference to a specific pooling plan
    previously in existence -- “[i]f the continued operation of this chapter is not approved, the