Stop Qip Tax Coalition v. Dept. of Food and Agr. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] section 62717 to govern the procedure for establishing the stand-alone quota program.
    The first option also does not support plaintiff’s interpretation because it leads to
    an absurd result. If the Legislature intended for the department to initially establish the
    stand-alone quota program in accordance with subdivision (c) of section 62757 and to
    thereafter amend the then-existing pooling plan to include the details of the stand-alone
    quota program, the department would have been required to conduct two statewide
    referendums to approve the same program. Section 62757, subdivision (c) requires the
    department to receive approval in a statewide referendum to establish the stand-alone
    quota program, and section 62717 provides substantive amendments to “the pooling
    plan” may only be made “if producers assent to the proposed amendments at a
    referendum conducted in the same manner and in the same number as provided for the
    referendum approving the pooling plan.” Such a scheme -- where an agency is required
    to conduct a statewide referendum for the same program twice -- is clearly illogical and
    could not have been contemplated by the Legislature. Moreover, this scheme would