Current or Former Employees of PG&E v. Superior Court CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] their safety at risk, but did not establish a substantial probability of this risk to out-of-area
    employees.
    “[Penal Code] section 938.1, subdivision (b), provides that when an indictment is
    returned, transcripts of testimony taken before the grand jury are to be delivered to the
    defendant and thereafter filed for public access,” subject to a motion to seal.6
    (McClatchy Newspapers v. Superior Court (1988) 
    44 Cal.3d 1162
    , 1178 (McClatchy);
    see also Daily Journal Corp. v. Superior Court (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 1117
    , 1123 (Daily
    6       Penal Code section 938.1, subdivision (b), provides: “The [grand jury] transcript
    shall not be open to the public until 10 days after its delivery to the defendant or the
    defendant’s attorney. Thereafter the transcript shall be open to the public unless the court
    orders otherwise on its own motion or on motion of a party pending a determination as to
    whether all or part of the transcript should be sealed. If the court determines that there is
    a reasonable likelihood that making all or any part of the transcript public may prejudice
    a defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial, that part of the transcript shall be sealed
    until the defendant’s trial has been completed.”
    14
    Journal).) “The grand jury proceedings themselves are not open to the public and no
    public right of access attaches, but once an indictment has been returned [Penal Code]
    section 938.1, as distinguished from federal procedure, implicitly recognizes the public’s