People v. Super. Ct. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] California (Feb. 2012) at p. 5.3)
    By statute, if a prisoner who is subject to parole over-serves his or her sentence,
    the excess credits must be applied to shorten the parole period; indeed, if the excess
    credits exceed the entire parole period, the prisoner is entitled to be discharged
    unconditionally. (Pen. Code, §§ 1170, subd. (a)(3), 2900.5, subd. (a), (c); Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 15, § 2345.)
    There is no similar statute shortening post-release community supervision. Quite
    the contrary, as the People point out, Penal Code section 3451, subdivision (a) provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other law . . . , all persons released from prison on and after
    October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5
    after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period
    not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community
    supervision . . . .” (Italics added.)
    Cruz concedes that, statutorily, he is subject to post-release community
    supervision. He argues, however, that as a matter of equal protection, he is entitled to the
    same treatment as a prisoner subject to parole, and thus he is entitled to use his over-