People v. Jacaline CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.’ ”
    [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Kennedy (2011) 
    194 Cal. App. 4th 1484
    , 1490-1491.)
    Further, we must construe a statute in a manner that ensures its constitutionality, if
    possible. (See People v. Lowery (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 419
    , 427.)
    Here, the plain language of the statute indicates that the waiver of the privilege
    against self-incrimination applies only to statements made in response to questions asked
    as “part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3).)
    The compound subject “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and
    participation in polygraph examinations” is modified by the phrase “which shall be part
    of the sex offender management program.” (Ibid.) Thus, the plain language of the statute
    indicates a waiver of the privilege against self-incrimination is required only as “part of
    the sex offender management program.” (Ibid.)