People v. Jacaline CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
    SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
    THE PEOPLE,                                                          H040045
    (Santa Clara County
    Plaintiff and Respondent,                                   Super. Ct. No. C1231928)
    v.
    EDWARD TRABOCO JACALNE,
    Defendant and Appellant.
    I.        INTRODUCTION
    Defendant Edward Traboco Jacalne was placed on probation for three years after
    he pleaded no contest to possessing matter depicting a person under the age of 18
    engaging in sexual conduct. (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).)1
    The trial court imposed the probation condition mandated by section 1203.067,
    subdivision (b)(3), which requires defendant to “waive any privilege against self-
    incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex
    offender management program” (condition No. 2). The trial court also imposed a
    probation condition barring defendant from purchasing or possessing “any pornographic
    or sexually explicit material as defined by the probation officer” (condition No. 15) and a