People v. Jacaline CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) requires defendant, as a condition
    1
    of probation, to waive his privilege against self-incrimination. Defendant argues that
    this statutory waiver is facially unconstitutional because it creates an “impermissible
    penalty situation” described in Murphy v. Minnesota (1984) 
    465 U.S. 420
    (Murphy).
    Based on Chavez v. Martinez (2003) 
    538 U.S. 760
    (Chavez) and Maldonado v. Superior
    Court (2012) 
    53 Cal. 4th 1112
    (Maldonado), the majority concludes that the Fifth
    1
    Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter sometimes referred
    to as subdivision (b)(3)) requires a “[w]aiver of any privilege of self-incrimination and
    participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender
    management program.” I note that subdivision (b)(3) is ambiguous because the phrase
    “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination” can be read as applying only to
    “polygraph examinations” or more broadly to “the sex offender management program.”