People v. Jacaline CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] considered whether the condition is “ ‘sufficiently precise for the probationer to know
    what is required of him [or her]. . . .’ ” (In re Sheena K. (2007) 
    40 Cal. 4th 875
    , 890.)
    “[T]he underpinning of a vagueness challenge is the due process concept of ‘fair
    warning.’ ” (Ibid.) That is, the defendant must know in advance when he or she may be
    in violation of the condition.
    With the above principles in mind, we examine each of the conditions challenged
    here.
    A.     Waiver of Privilege Against Self-Incrimination (Condition No. 2)
    As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered, as a
    condition of probation, to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate
    in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management
    program.” (Condition No. 2.)
    1.     Constitutional Challenge
    Defendant first contends the probation condition required by section 120.067,
    subdivision (b)(3) violates the Fifth Amendment to the extent it requires him to waive
    4